You are here

Recipients for Prior Years

Princeton University Library Research Grants

*Unless otherwise noted, these grants have been funded by the Friends of the Princeton University Library.


Thomas Adam (The University of Texas at Arlington), “Scholarship Funds at Princeton University, 1800- 1945.”

Mike Amezcua (Northwestern University), “Out in the Cold: Mexicans, Deportations, and a New Campaign for Civil and Human Rights in Early Cold War America.”

Gregory Barnhisel (Duquesne University), “Cold War Modernists: Modernist Art, US Cultural Diplomacy, and European Leftist Intellectuals in the Early Cold War.” Funded by the Mudd Manuscript Library.

Kostas Boyiopoulos (Durham University), “Anatomized Eros: The Decadent Poetics of Arthur Symons.”

Luiz de sa Junior (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro), “The Construction of Scholarly Authority in the Portuguese Humanistic Writing.” Funded by the Maxwell Fund.

John Enyeart (Bucknell), “Louis Adamic's Political Odyssey.”

Sotirios Fotakidis (University of Athens, Greece), “Architectural Sculptures from Middle Byzantine Athens.” Funded by Hellenic Studies.

Cecilia Garcia-Huidobro (Universidad Diego Portales, Chile), “Drafts, Journals and Letters: Jose Donoso's Poetica Unveiled.” Funded by the Council of the Humanities.

Louise Joy (University of Cambridge), “The Affective Child: Eighteenth-Century Literature, Childhood and the Emotions.” Funded by the Cotsen Children’s Library.

Dimitra Kotoula (A College Year in Athens/The British School), “Byzantine Recordings in 19th-early 20th century Greece (The case of Georgios Lambakes and the BRF Archive).” Funded by Hellenic Studies.

Christopher Lukasik (Purdue University), “The Image In The Text: Intermediality, Illustration, and Nineteenth-Century American Literature.” Funded by the Graphic Arts Collection.

Rebecca Munson (University of California, Berkeley), “Shakespeare Offstage: Drama and Cultural Currency, 1603-1660.” Funded by the Davies Project.

Glenda Norquay (Liverpool John Moores University, Liverpool, UK), “Transatlantic Conversations at a Transitional Moment: Scribner's and their British Authors in the 1890s.”

Timothy Ormond (University of Toronto), “The Monumental Child: The Children’s Illustrations and Stories of Aleksandr Samokhvalov, 1925-1932.” Funded by the Cotsen Children’s Library.

Geoffrey Roberts (University College Cork), “George F. Kennan and Soviet Foreign Policy, 1944-1957: An Evaluation.”

Ibram Rogers (University at Albany - SUNY), “Black Students and Black Studies: A Founding History, 1966-1970.”

Sarah Rowley (Indiana University), “A New Right: The Cultural Politics of Abortion, 1960s-1980s.”

Ng Sau Wah (University of Oxford), “Dongshutang jigu fatie 東書堂集古法帖: A Study of the First Rubbing Collection in Ming China.”

Nathan Vedal (Harvard University), “Citing Banned Books in Early Modern China: A New Perspective on Qing Court Censorship and Book Compilation.”

Wil Verhoeven (University of Groningen, The Netherlands), “Enemies of the State: Sedition and Resistance in the Trans-Allegheny West, 1776 - 1806.” Funded by the Sid Lapidus '59 Research Fund.

Sara Weld (University of California, Santa Barbara), “Rare Books by Remarkable Russians: Toward a Radical Recontextualization of Early Soviet Picture Books.” Funded by the Cotsen Children’s Library.

Claude Willan (Stanford University), “‘I love with all my heart’: Jacobite Poetry in Manuscript.”


Megan M. Brandow-Faller (City University of New York/ Kingsborough Community College), “An Artist in Every Child-A Child in Every Artist: Avant-Garde Frauenkunst and Kinderkunst in Vienna, 1897-1930.” Funded by the Cotsen Children’s Library.

Amanda M. Brian (Coastal Carolina University), “The Wider and Whiter World in German Mechanical Books.” Funded by the Cotsen Children’s Library.

Lolita K. Buckner-Inniss (Cleveland State University), “The Princeton Fugitive Slave Case.” Funded by the Barksdale-Dabney-Henry Fund.

Guangmeng Chen (Sichuan International Studies University), “CFR's China Project and the Shift of Sino-US Relations: 1962-1969.” Funded by the Mudd Manuscript Library.

Phil W. Clements (University of California San Diego), “The Coldest War: Heroism and Science on the 1963 American Mount Everest Expedition.”

Piroska E. Cs�ri (Universidad de San Andres, Argentina), “Photography, the Scientific Image and Notion(s) of Objectivity: Photographic and Photographically-Based Images in Astronomy and the Social Legitimation of Science.”

Michael F. D’Alessandro (Boston University), “Staged Readings: Sensationalism and Audience in Popular American Literature and Theater, 1835-1870.”

Pauline de Tholozany (Gettysburg College), “The Maladroit Child: Infantile Clumsiness in 19th-Century French and English Children’s Books.” Funded by the Cotsen Children’s Library.

Kristi A. Eastin (California State University, Fresno), “Picturing the Georgics: Visual Translations of Virgil’s Rustic Poetry.”

David S. Francis (Harvard University), “Portrait of the Artist (and Writer), Severo Sarduy.” Funded by the Graphic Arts Collection.

Joseph P. Haker (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities), “The Rock of the Republic: Ten Commandments Monuments and the Making of a Christian Nation.”

Alexandra J. Harmon (University of Washington, Seattle), “The Non-Indian Problem: History, Law, and Indian Tribes’ Quest for Sovereignty.”

Stephen P.G. Henighan (University of Guelph), “Sandino's Nation: Ernesto Cardenal and Sergio Ramírez Writing Nicaragua.”

Dustin L. Mengelkoch (Lake Forest College), “Annotating Statius: Quevedo and the Thebaid and Achilleid.”

Sidney L. Pash (Fayetteville State University), “(1) Defending the Open Door: Japanese-American Relations, 1899 to 1941 and (2) The Struggle for Turkish Neutrality in World War II.”

Rachel L. Pierce (University of Virginia), “Capitol Feminism: Work, Politics and Gender in Congress, 1960-1980.”

Alejandro Ramírez L�mbarry (Benem�rita Universidad Aut�noma de Puebla), “Augusto Monterroso, the Fly on the Canon.” Funded by the Program in Latin American Studies.

Ioannis Theocharis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki), “The Architectural Sculpture of Athens from the Late Antique to the Middle Byzantine Period. The Contribution of Al. Frantz’s photos.” Funded by Hellenic Studies.

Amy M. Von Lintel (West Texas A&M University), “Art Within Reach: The Popular Origins of Art History.” Funded by the Council on the Humanities.


Stacy Alaimo (University of Texas at Arlington), “The Sea Creatures of William Beebe: Science, Aesthetics, Ethics.” Funded by the Princeton Area Alumni Association.

Michael Allen (Northwestern University), “Bleak House: Congressional Activism and the Confidence of Crisis, 1968-1989.”

Elizabeth Andrews (University of California, Irvine), “The Diffusion of Ideas in an Enlightenment Information Network: Letters to the Editor from the Late Old Regime to the Revolution.” Funded by the Council on the Humanities.

William Barker (University of King's College/Dalhousie University), “The Reading Notes and Annotations of Gabriel Harvey.” Funded by the Robert H. Taylor ‘30 Fund.

Andrew Boyle (Brasenose College, Oxford), “Samuel Daniel’s Collection of the History of England.”

Emily Bruce (University of Minnesota), “Reading Agency: The Making of Modern German Childhoods, 1770-1850.” Funded by the Cotsen Children’s Library.

Carolyn Dillian (Coastal Carolina University), “Dr. Charles Conrad Abbott’s Search for the History of Humankind in the Delaware Valley.”

Carolyn Eastman (University of Texas, Austin), “Learning to See: Gender in the Eighteenth-Century Atlantic World of Print.” Funded by the Sid Lapidus ‘59 Research Fund.

Vassilios Fouskas (Richmond University, London), “Nancy Crawshaw on the Cyprus issue and Near Eastern Contingencies: An Evaluation.” Funded by Hellenic Studies.

Mary Gallagher (University College Dublin), “Hellenic Resonances in the Writings of Lafcadio Hearn.” Funded by Hellenic Studies.

Paul Gavrilyuk (University of St Thomas), “Georges Florovsky’s Account of Christian Hellenism and the Formation of the Modern Eastern Orthodox Identity in the West.” Funded by Hellenic Studies.

Erin Glade (University of Chicago), “‘We Are Not Enemies of Culture’: Literature, Modernization and the Expansion of American ‘Soft Power’ in Nasser’s Egypt, 1952-1967.”

Erica Heinsen-Roach (University of Miami), “Merchant Diplomacy or Royal Intervention? A Comparison Between Dutch and Portuguese Methods of Redeeming Slaves in North Africa, 1596-1692.” Funded by the Kenneth R. Maxwell ‘66, ‘70 Fund.

Yu-ling Huang (State University of New York at Binghamton), “American Demography and Population Policies in Postwar East Asia, 1945-1960s.” Funded by the Mudd Manuscript Library.

Eric Johnson (Ohio State University), “'Making Mary: Children’s Writing, Maternal Shaping, and the Construction of Childhood in the Mary Chrystie Archive.” Funded by the Cotsen Children’s Library.

Chin Jou (National Institutes of Health), “Fat and Poor: A History of Obesity, Poverty, and Federal Food Policies.” Funded by the Mudd Manuscript Library.

Antje Kley (Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-Nuremberg), “Recognition in Early America.” Funded by the Sid Lapidus ‘59 Research Fund.

Brinda Kumar (Cornell University), “Cultivating Interests in Indian Art: Scholarly and Collecting Practices in the early 20th century.” Funded by the Princeton Area Alumni Association.

Philip Lockley (Oxford University), ”An Atlantic Millennium: Prophecies, Utopias and Imagined Futures in the Nineteenth-Century Atlantic world.” Funded by the Barksdale-Dabney-Henry Fund.

Stavros Martinos (National Technical University of Athens, School of Architecture), “Stamo Papadaki (1906-1992), In-Between Shores.” Funded by Hellenic Studies.

Tara McGowan (University of Pennsylvania), “The Designs of Kawasaki Ky?sen (1877-1942), Delineating a Vanishing World through ‘Toy Pictures.’” Funded by the Cotsen Children’s Library and by the Friends of the Library.

Rebecca Onion (University of Texas, Austin), “From the Country to the City: Children’s Non-Fiction Science Books and the Naturalization of Technology, 1920-1960.” Funded by the Cotsen Children’s Library.

Trysh Travis (University of Florida), “The Other Mandarins: American Bookmen and the Cold War.”

Anne Verplanck (Pennsylvania State University), “The Graphic Arts in Philadelphia, 1780-1880.”

Robert Vilain (University of Bristol), “Delacroix’s ‘Faust’”: An Excess of Savage Force?” Funded by the Graphic Arts Collection.

Jane Wattenberg (Independent scholar), “SNAP! CLICK! POP! Photography in Children’s Books: A History, The Artists and Their Art.” Funded by the Cotsen Children’s Library.

Lei Zhang (Syracuse University), “Water Carriers in Beijing, 1900-1938.”


Meredith Bak (University of California, Santa Barbara), “Perception and Playthings: Optical Toys as Instruments of Science and Culture.” Funded by the Cotsen Children’s Library.

Samuel Baker (Georgia Southern University), “Fields of Contest: Race, Region, and College Football in the U.S. South, 1945-1975.” Funded by the Mudd Manuscript Library.

Lily Chang (University of Oxford), “On the Fringes of Society: Criminality and Social Deviance in Women and Juveniles in Wartime China, 1931-1945.” Funded by the Cotsen Children’s Library.

Maria Rita Corticelli (Independent Researcher), “The Intellectual Journey of Antonio Ben�tez Rojo.”

Jim Davis (University of Warwick), “Charles Mathews the Elder: A Critical Biography.”

Meghan Doherty (Columbia University), “PEN International and the Creation of a Global Literary Realm, 1920-1970.”

James Ellison (Queen Mary, University of London), “Ending the Special Relationship? The United States and Britain's European Destiny, 1947-1970.” Funded by the Mudd Manuscript Library.

Imre Galambos (British Library),  “Pre-Dynastic Chinese Writing: Qing Dynasty Albums of Seal Impressions.” Funded by the East Asian Studies Program.

Michael Hevel (The University of Iowa), “‘Betwixt Brewings’: A History of College Students’ Alcohol Use.” Funded by the Mudd Manuscript Library.

Elizabeth Hoiem (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), “Creating Humans: Autonomy and Mechanism in British Pedagogy, 1760-1860.” Funded by the Cotsen Children’s Library.

Ellen Huang (University of California, Berkeley), “China’s China: Jingdezhen Porcelain and the Global Production of Art in the Nineteenth Century.”

Simon Humphries (Oxford University), “The Contemporary Critical Reception of Christina Rossetti.”

Sandro Jung (Ghent University), “Thomas Stothard, the Engraved Illustration of English Literature and the Royal Engagement Pocket Atlas, 1780-1825.” Funded by Graphic Arts.

Geneviève Lafrance (Université du Québec à Montréal), “Writing About Fear During the French Revolution, 1789-1799.”

Sara Lampert (University of Michigan), “Women and the Making of the Nineteenth-Century Culture Industry: Performers, Critics, and Entrepreneurs.”

Martin McHugh (Loyola University New Orleans), “A Biography of Robert H. Dicke.”

Alexandra Moschovi (University of Sunderland), “Redefining Greekness in Photographic Representations of Greece, ca. 1920s-1970s: The Cases of Alison Frantz and Nancy Crawshaw.” Funded by the Hellenic Studies Program.

Jeremy Munday (University of Leeds), “Identifying Translator Decision-Making Through Textual Revisions.”

Amy Offner (Columbia University), “Anti-Poverty Programs, Social Conflict, and Economic Thought in Colombia and the United States, 1948-1980.” Funded by the Mudd Manuscript Library.

Thierry Rigogne (Fordham University), “The Creation of the French Café.” Funded by the Council on the Humanities.

Meghan Rosing (Lehigh University), “A Smaller and Still Smaller Circle: The Biographical Conversations of English Children’s Literature.” Funded by the Cotsen Children’s Library.

Aliki Tsirgialou (Benaki Museum), “19th Century photography in Greece: The Case of Dimitrios Konstantinou.” Funded by the Hellenic Studies Program.


Rachel Ida Buff (University of Wisconsin, Madison), “Reassessing Deportation During the Early Cold War.” Funded by Mudd Manuscript Library.

Mark Christensen (Pennsylvania State University), “Nahua and Maya Catholicisms: Ecclesiastical Texts and Local Religion in Colonial Mexico and Yucatan.”

Jerome de Brouwer (Universite Catholique de Louvain), “Edward Livingston's Influence On the Development of Criminal Law Reform in Europe, 1820-30.”

Nicholas Fisher (University of London), “A Bibliography of John Wilmot, 2nd Earl of Rochester (1647-80).”

George Karamanolis (University of Crete), “Editing Literary Papyri of the Princeton University Collection.” Funded by Hellenic Studies.

Urs Leu (Central Library Zurich), “Henricus Glareanus’ Lecture on Ancient Chronology, Based on Gabriel Hummelberg's Copy of Livius in the Princeton University Library.” Funded by the Council of the Humanities.

Darui Long (University of the West), “A Proposal for the Study of the Qisha Edition of the Chinese Buddhist Canon.” Funded by East Asian Studies.

Matthew Niblett (Oxford University), “The Woman and the Great Red Dragon: The Formation of Joanna Southcott's Theology and the Old Southcottian Movement”

Alexandra Patrikiou (Panteion University), “Representations of the Old Continent. Projects of European Unification in the 1940's: The Case of Greece.” Funded by Hellenic Studies.

Kristen Proehl (College of William and Mary), “Battling Girlhood: Sympathy, Race and the Tomboy Narrative in American Literature, 1859-1960.” Funded by the Cotsen Children’s Library.

Sarah Snyder (Yale University),  “The Rise of Human Rights in United States Foreign Relations.”

David Stoker (Aberystwyth University),  “A Study and Bibliography of the Publisher John Marshall & Co. of Aldermary Court, Bow Lane, London.” Funded by the Cotsen Children’s Library.

Anna Barbara Sum (Freie Universitat, Berlin), “The ‘Visiting-Economist Syndrome’: Albert O. Hirschman and the Culture of Experts in Development Economics.”

Arnoud Visser (University of St. Andrews), “How Gabriel Harvey Read His Livy Through Augustine’s Eyes.” Funded by the Council of the Humanities.

Tasha Vorderstrasse (Netherlands Institute for the Near East), “Middle Byzantine and Crusader Coins from the Antioch Excavations.” Funded by Hellenic Studies.

Daniel Wasserman (University of Virginia), “Translating Catholicism: Evangelization and Language Policy in the Spanish World, 1524-1834.”

Leah Weinryb Grohsgal (Emory University), “Reinventing Civil Liberties: Religious Groups, Organized Litigation, and the Rights Revolution.” Funded by the Mudd Manuscript Library.

Hugh Wilford (California State University), “American Friends of the Middle East: The CIA’s Alternative Strategy for Winning Arab Hearts and Minds.”

Michael Winship (University of Texas), “Reaching the Market: Book Distribution in the United States, 1825-1950.”

Peng Xu (University of Chicago), “Music, Literature and Print Culture: The Literati Singing of Kungu in Late Ming China.”


Audrey Adamczak (Universit� de Paris-Sorbonne), “Portraits of the ‘Grand Si�cle’: Seventeenth Century Prints by Robert Nanteuil in Princeton Universtiy Library.” Funded by the Davies Project.

Michele Alacevich (University of Palermo), “Visualizing Uncertainties: Albert O. Hirschman and the World Bank.”

Sarah Bridger (Columbia University), “Scientists and the Ethics of U.S. Weapons Research, 1957-1991.”

Corey Brooks (University of California, Berkeley), “Building an Antislavery House: Political Abolitionists and Congress, 1835-1861.”

Davide Ceriani (Harvard University), “The Otto Kahn Papers: A Unique Source About the Dissemination of Modern Italian Opera in New York City.” Funded by the Humanities Council.

Lucille Chia (University of Calfornia, Riverside), “Study of the History of Chinese Books Using Buddhist Imprints.” Funded by the East Asian Program.

Constantin Chira-Pascanut (University of Victoria [British Columbia]), “The European Coal and Steel Community: A ‘European New Deal?’” Funded by the Mudd Manuscript Library.

David Greenspoon (Pennsylvania State University), “Children’s Mite: Juvenile Philanthropy in America, 1815-1865.” Funded by the Cotsen Children’s Library.

Mathieu Grenet (European University Institute [Florence]), “The Greek Communities in Venice, Livorno and Marseilles, c.1770--c.1830: A Comparative Study.” Funded by Hellenic Studies.

Giuseppe Guazzelli (Independent Scholar), “Numismatic Evidence in Cesare Baronio’s Annales Ecclesiastici: His Relationship with Late 16th Century Numismatics.”

Victoria Houseman (University of Wisconsin, River Falls), “Edith Hamilton: An American Classicist.”

Paul Kershaw (New York University), “Negotiating a New Economic Development Model in Mexico, 1976-1991.”

Barbara Lauriat (Oxford University), “A History of the 1878 Royal Commission on Copyright.” Funded by the Davies Project.

Peter Mackridge (Oxford University), “Catalogue of the Kay Cicellis Papers.” Funded by Hellenic Studies.

Elias Muhanna (Harvard University), “Oceans of Knowledge: Empire and Encyclopedism in the Mamluk Period.”

Margaret Wee-SiangNg (McGill University), “Childbirth in Late Imperial China: Medical Texts and Social Realities.”

Bilal Orfali (Yale University), “Abū Mansur al-Tha ālibi: The Anthologist and Critic.”

Emer O'Sullivan (Leuphana Universit�t [L�neburg,Germany]), “The Construction of national identity in ABC books and picture-books from the 19th century to the present.” Funded by the Cotsen Children’s Library.

Rigas Raftopoulos (University of Roma “La Sapienza”) “The Greek Resistance Movements in Italy during the Colonel’s Dictatorship (1967 - 74).” Funded by Hellenic Studies.

Mark Rice (State University of New York, Stony Brook), “Campaigning Against the Past: The Legacy of the Popular Unity and the 1988 Chilean Plebiscite.”

Adam Shapiro (University of British Columbia), “The Evolution of Biblical Literalism.”

Kristen Shedd (University of California, Santa Barbara), “Religion, Communism, and the Religiously Unorthodox in Cold War America.”

Yolanda Theunissen (University of Southern Maine), “Pictorial Maps and Views in Children’s Literature.” Funded by the Cotsen Children’s Library.

Andrea Turpin (Notre Dame University), “Religion and Gender in the American Academy, 1833-1910.” Jointly Funded by the Friends and the Davies Project.


Laura Balbuena-Gonzales (New School for Social Research), “When Terror has a Female Face: Female Agency in Sendero Luminoso (PCP-SL).”

Ian Barber (University of Otago), “Sacred America: Mythic Transformations of Space and Time in the Making of the Mormon People.”

Sarah Carter (Harvard University), “Object Lessons in Nineteenth-Century America.” Funded by the Cotsen Children’s Library.

Jonathan Conlin (University of Southampton), “‘The Gothic Civilizer’: Race and Recapitulation in the Works of Charles Kingsley (1819-1875).” Funded by the Humanities Council.

Thomas Cox (Sam Houston State University), “Advocate of Change: Samuel L. Southard and the Promotion of Commercialism in the Early Republic.”

Mark Edwards (Ouachita Baptist University), “A Brief History of the Philadelphian Society.”

Alvaro Fernandez-Bravo (Universidad de San Andr�s), “A New Edition of Maria Rosa Oliver’s Mi fe es el hombre.

Eric Fure-Slocum (St. Olaf College), “Losing Hope: Workers and Cynicism in Metropolitan America, 1945-2001.”

Yunyan Guo (Beijing University), “The Evolution of 'Megali Idea' & the Development of Greek Society.” Funded by Hellenic Studies.

Michelle Jarenski (Loyola University, Chicago), “Narrating Vision, Visualizing Nation: The American Nineteenth Century after 1839.”

Craig Kallendorf (Texas A&M University), “A Catalogue of the Morgan Virgil Collection.” Funded by the Davies Project.

Amanda Laugesen (Flinders University), “Libraries, Reading and American Cultural Relations During the Cold War, 1946-1968-The Role of the Franklin Book Program.”

Susan Nance (University of Guelph), “Elephant Labor, American Business: Animal Cultures in the Golden Age of the Circus.”

Katherine Scott (Temple University), “Keeping Americans Safe: Civil Society, Congress and the Battle to Define the Nation's Security, 1970-1978.” Funded by the Mudd Manuscript Library.

Leigh Ann Wheeler (Bowling Green State University), “Liberating Sex: How the American Civil Liberties Union Shaped Policy and Culture in 20th-century United States.” Funded by the Mudd Manuscript Library.

Philip Wilson (Penn State), “Unearthing Arnold Henri Guyot's Career as Princeton University's Blair Professor of Geology and Physical Geography (1854-1884).”

Jin Zhang (Chongqing University), “The Commercial and Medical Modernization of Chongqing, 1890-1945.”


Martin Blumenthal-Barby (Yale University), “Illustrated Modernist Children’s Books in Early Twentieth-Century Germany” Funded by the Cotsen Children’s Library.

Yuan-ling Chao (Middle Tennessee State University), “Acupuncture and the Body: Bronze Figures in the Song Dynasty (960-1279).” Funded by the Program in East Asian Studies

Deirdre Clemente, (Carnegie Mellon University), “The Princeton Style: Collegiate Clothing and American Culture 1900-1960.”

Kristi Eastin (graduate student, Brown University), “A Study of the Illustrated Editions of Virgil's Georgics, 1502-1899.” Funded by the Council of the Humanities.

Ahmed El Shamsy (Harvard University), “The Role of Legal Maxims in the Development of Islamic Law.”

Eric Faden (Bucknell University), “Nineteenth-century Looking and Reading: The Movable Book and Early Cinema.” Funded by the Cotsen Children’s Library.

Sterling Fluharty (University of Oklahoma), “Warriors for Self-Determination: A History of the Native American Student Movement, 1954-1974.”

Mehmet K. Karabela (McGill University), “From Adab al-Jadal to Adab al-Bahth: Dialectics and Argumentation Theory in the Post-Classical Islamic Intellectual Tradition.”

Cl�ment Levallois (Universit� de Lyon), “Alfred Lotka's Influence on Post-War Economics.” Funded by the Mudd Manuscript Library.

Amirouche Moktefi (Universit� Louis Pasteur, Strasbourg), “Lewis Carroll’s Mathematical and Logical Works.”

Paul Oslington (University of New South Wales, Canberra), “International Trade: An Intellectual History.”

Lynda Pratt (University of Nottingham), “Robert Southey: Man of Libraries and Letters.” Partially funded by the Council of the Humanities.

Amanda Rees (Columbus State University, Columbus, Ga.), “Dudes and Dudeens Go West: Tourism, Popular Culture, and the Production of Region, 1920-1950.”

Winfried Rudolf (Friedrich-Schiller-Universit�t, Jena), “Textual Demarcation and Intervention in Selected Homilies of Scheide M. 71, the Blickling Homilies.”

Orlin Sabev (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Sofia), “The First Ottoman-Turkish Printed Books in the Firestone Library.”

Frauke Sachse (Universit�t Bonn), “Documentation of Colonial K'ichee' Dictionaries and Grammars.”

Suyoung Son (University of Chicago), “Writing for Print: A Literatus-Publisher of Seventeenth-Century China.”

David Nathan Vigil (Emory University), “The History of U.S.-Soviet Nuclear Arms Negotiations, 1975-1988.”

Jonathan W. White (University of Maryland), “To Aid their Rebel Friends: Treason, Loyalty and Nationalism in the Civil War North”


Eleftheria Arapoglou (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki), “The Novels of Demetra Vaka Brown as a Case Study for Women’s Imperial Positionings at the Turn of the Century.” Funded by Hellenic Studies.

Valentina Boretti (School of Oriental and African Studies, University of London), “Playing for Keeps: Toys and Identity Construction in China, 1895-1975.” Funded by the Cotsen Children’s Library.

James Brophy (University of Delaware, Newark), “Popular Culture and the Public Sphere in the Rhineland, 1800-1850.”

Michelle Chase (New York University), “Changes in Popular Consciousness during the Cuban Revolution: 1959-1962.”

Brooke Conti (Yale University), “Revision as Autobiography: Sir Thomas Browne’s ‘Corrected’ Religio Medici.”

Bryn Varley Hollenbeck (University of Delaware, Newark), “Illustrating Difference: Racial Variations of the Home Found in 20th century Children’s Books.” Funded by the Cotsen Children’s Library.

Rainer Kattel (Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia), “Development and Globalization: Ragnar Nurkse’s Contribution to Development Economics.”

Michael Lee (University of Notre Dame), “Biblical Interpretation in Early America.”

Thomas Lippman (Middle East Institute, Washington, D.C.), “Arabian Knight: William A. Eddy and the Roots of American Entanglement in the Middle East.”

Fiona Mackintosh (University of Edinburgh), “An Analysis of the Argentine Poet Alejandra Pizarnik’s ‘palais du vocabulaire’ through Her Notebooks, Diaries and Manuscripts.”

Eleanor McConnell (University of Iowa), “Economic Citizenship in Revolutionary New Jersey, 1763-1820.”

Debra Mitts-Smith (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champagne), “A Knock on the Door, a Gleam in the Eye: Imaging the Wolf in Western European Fables and Tales.” Funded by the Cotsen Children’s Library.

Thomas Nimick (U.S. Military Academy at West Point), “Handbooks for Officials in the Ming Dynasty.”

Ioannis Papadopoulos (Panteion University in Athens), “The Emigration from Ottoman Asia Minor and Thrace to the United States of America from the Beginning of the 19th century to 1929.” Funded by Hellenic Studies.

Stephanie Olsen (McGill University), “Raising Fathers, Raising Boys: The High Stakes of Education and Enculturation, 1880-1914.” Funded by the Cotsen Children’s Library.

David Stoker (University of Wales Aberystwyth), “A Bibliographical Investigation into Works Attributed to Lady Eleanor Fenn.” Funded by the Cotsen Children’s Library.

Joseph Ortiz (Cornell University), “The World Won’t Mind: The Literary Career of Gordon Merrick, 1930-1988.”

Khaled El-Rouayheb (Post-doctoral Research Fellow, Cambridge University, England), “The History of Arabic Logic in the Post-Classical Period (1350-1800).” Funded by the Princeton University Council of the Humanities Grant.

Nicholas Smith (Independent Scholar), “Women’s Poetical Commonplace Books and 18th Century Manuscript Culture.”

Whitney Strub (University of California, Los Angeles), “Utterly Without Redeeming Social Value: Reactions to Obscenity and Pornography in the Postwar United States.”


Diane Booton (Houghton Library, Harvard University), “Patronage and Production in Late Medieval Brittany.”

Caroline Cawthorn (Oxford University), “A Discipline from Heaven: Charles Kingsley and the Crimean War.”

Alison Chapman (University of Glasgow), “Elizabeth Barrett Browning's Expatriate Poetics.”

David Ekbladh (Johns Hopkins University), “The Great American Mission: Modernization in U.S. Foreign Relations in the 20th Century.”

Tamara Goeglein (Franklin & Marshall College), “Reading Renaissance Emblem Books as Memory Theatre.” Funded by the Council of the Humanities.

Margaret Grubiak (University of Virginia), “God and Campus: The Architectural Argument for Religion in American Universities, 1900-1935.”

Michael Hopkins (Liverpool Hope University), “Dean Acheson and the Obligations of Power.”

William Husband (Oregon State University), “Nature in Modern Russia: A Social History.” Funded by the Cotsen Children’s Library.

Katerina Ierodiakonou (University of Athens), “Byzantine Logical Scholia in Princeton Ms. 173.” Funded by Hellenic Studies.

Bradley Jones (University of Glasgow), “Friends of the Government: The American Revolution and the Popular Political Culture of Loyalism in the British Atlantic World.”

Nicole Matthews (Liverpool John Moores University), “Post-war Publishers' Publicity: A Case Study of the Marketing of Helen MacInness's Spy Fiction.”

Daniel Maul (University of Munich), “The International Labour Organization and Decolonization: 1941-1965.” Funded by the Mudd Manuscript Library.

Ming-te Pan (SUNY Oswego), “The Ultimate Mercy to the Ultimate Punishment: The History of Capital Punishment in Qing China.”

Jong-Phil Park (University of Michigan), “Ensnaring the Public Eye: The Practice and Knowledge of Art in Late Ming Painting Manuals.”

Jacqueline Reid-Walsh (McGill University), “From Dissected Puzzles to Paper Doll Books to Digital Games: Late 18th/early 19th century Materials for Children as 'Interactive' Texts.” Funded by the Cotsen Children’s Library.

Patricia Sieber (Ohio State University), “Book Culture, Print Commerce and the Formation of European Sinology, 1800-1870.”

James Tierney (Emeritus, University of Missouri, St. Louis), “British Periodicals, 1660-1800: An Electronic Index.”

Sandrine Vuilleumier (University of Geneva), “Late Egyptian Rituals in Light of the Princeton Hieratic Papyri.”


Daisy Aaronian (Columbia University), “The Censorship of Simon Goulart in the 1595 Geneva edition of Montaigne's Essais.” Sponsored in part by the Council of the Humanities.

Margaret Abruzzo (University of Notre Dame), “Polemical Pain: Slavery, Suffering, and Sympathy in Eighteenth- and Nineteenth-Century Moral Debate.” Funded by Mudd Manuscript Library.

Michael Broers (University of Aberdeen), “The Napoleonic State in Italy, 1796-1814: Cultural Imperialism in a European Context?”

Pierre Cassou-Nogues (CNRS/Universite de Lille III), “Goedel's Logic and Philosophy.” Sponsored in part by the Council of the Humanities.

Daniel M. Cobb (University of Oklahoma), “A War for Self-Determination: Culture, Poverty, and the Politics of Indian Community Action, 1960-1975.”

Alix Cooper (SUNY Stony Brook), “Inventing the Indigenous: Writing Local Nature in Early Modern Europe.”

Kermit Dunkelberg (Hamilton College), “Jerzy Grotowski and North American Theatre.”

Christiane Gruber (University of Pennsylvania), “The Prophet Muhammad’s Heavenly Ascension in Islamic Theological and Eschatological Texts.”

John B. Hench (American Antiquarian Society), “A D-Day for American Books in Europe: Overseas Editions, Inc., 1944-1945.”

Damien Keane (University of Pennsylvania), “Monitoring International Radio Propaganda: The Holdings of the Princeton Listening Center.”

Eleni Koutrianou (University of Cyprus), “Nicolas Calas-Nanos Valaoritis: A Correspondence (1958-1969; 1970-1982).” Funded by the Program in Hellenic Studies.

Sara Pankenier (Stanford University), “Concepts of the ‘Child’ in the Russian Avant-Garde Aesthetic.” Funded by the Cotsen Children’s Library.

Rebecca Plant (University of California at San Diego), “The Repeal of Mother Love: Momism, and the Reconstruction of Motherhood in Philip Wylie's America.”

Ralf Remshardt (University of Florida at Gainesville), “Alexander Black’s ‘Picture Plays.’”

Matthias Richter (University of Hamburg), “Towards a Methodology for the Study of Ancient Chinese Manuscripts.” Funded by the East Asian Studies Department.

Thomas Robertson (University of Wisconsin-Madison), “The Population Explosion: Population Growth, Environmentalism, and American Culture.” Funded by Mudd Manuscript Library.

Henry S. Sommerville (University of Rochester), “Publishers and Mass Modernism: Aesthetic Distinction and the Literature Business, 1945-1975.”

Toshihiro Togo (Kyoto University), “Renaissance of Traditional Chinese Medicine in Medieval Japan.” -Funded by the East Asian Studies Department.

Josh Yiu (Oxford University), “Ming Ritual Manuals,” Funded by the East Asian Studies Department.


Mar�a Albin (Columbia University), “Allegories of Transgression: The Politics of Rewriting and Editing the Prose Fiction of Reinaldo Arenas.”

Rafe Blaufarb (Auburn University), “Absolutism and Revolution: The Proces des Tailles in Provence, 1547-1789.”

Su Chen (University of Minnesota), “The Gest Chinese Research Library at McGill, 1926-1936.”

William Drumright (University of Tennessee), “A River for War, a Watershed to Change: The Tennessee Valley Authority During World War II.”

Brett Gary (Drew University), “Morris L. Ernst and Cultural Libertarianism in the ACLU.”

Carol Harrison (Kent State University), “Restoring Catholicism in Post-revolutionary France: Gender, Belief, and Secularization, 1801-1870.” Funded by the Cotsen Children’s Library.

Anthony Hirst (Queen's University, Belfast), “A Critical Edition of Cavafy’s 'Acknowledged' Poems.”

Yonglin Jiang (Grand Valley State University), “Law Enforcement and Social Change in Late Ming Rural Communities.”

Christine Jones (University of Utah), “The ‘Diverting Works’ of Madame d’Aulnoy Charm the British.” Funded by the Cotsen Children’s Library.

Nina Kassianou (Panteion University, Athens), “Photographic Depiction as Testimony of the Historical Period 1940-1950 in Greece.” Funded by the Program in Hellenic Studies.

Victoria Khiterer (Stanford University), “History of Hassidism in Ukraine in the Second Part of the 19th to Early 20th Century.”

Susie Lee (Cornell University), “Mapping Associations: U.S. Diplomatic Policy on East Asia and Domestic Race Relations, 1899-1937.” Funded by Mudd Manuscript Library.

Kathryn Lowry (University of California, Santa Barbara), “The Editing and Publishing of Letters in Early Modern China: Fictions of the Self.”

Ryan MacPherson (University of Notre Dame), “America's Vestiges of Creation: Nature's Development and Divine Presence amid Pre-Darwinian Struggles for Civilization”

Gregory Nobles (Georgia Institute of Technology), “Audubon’s America: Art, Science, and Nature in the New Nation.”

Anastasia Stefanidou (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece), “Poetry by Early Ethnic and Diaspora Writers of Greek America.” Funded by the Program in Hellenic Studies.

David Wright (College of Michoac�n, Mexico), “Description of Otomi Manuscripts for the Handbook of Middle American Indians.

David Wrisley (American University of Beirut), “The French Translations of the Thousand and One Nights.


Vijaya Deshpande (Shantishila Society, India), “Systemization of Medieval Chinese Medicine in Response to the Influx of Indian Ideas through the Buddhist Channel.”

Dunia Gras (Universitat de Barcelona), “Literary Networks in the Internationalization of the Latin American ‘Boom’ Novel (1962-1982).”

Paul Gutjahr (Indiana University), “Charles Hodge: A Study in Influence.”

Nimrod Hurvitz (Ben Gurion University), “The Hanbalis of Baghdad: The Formation of a Popular Religious Movement.”

Marie Mauzy (American School of Classical Studies, Greece), “Alison Frantz, Phhotographer and Archaeologist: Greek Images.”

Edmund Ramsden (European University Institute), “Between Quality and Quantity: Eugenics and the ‘Evolution’ of American Demography as a Scientific Discipline, 1928-1972.”

Louise Robbins (University of Wisconsin-Madison), “Publishing American Values: The Franklin Book Programs as a Venture in Cold War Cultural Diplomacy.”

Miri Shefer (Tel Aviv University), “The ‘Ottomanization’ and Localization of Arab-Muslim Medicine in the Sixteenth-century Core Areas of the Ottoman Empire.”

Andrew Wallace (University of Toronto), “Virgil’s Georgics and the Search for a Better Beehive.”

Stylianos Zachariou (University of Athens), “The Implementation of the Marshall Plan in Greece and Its Impact on Greek-American Relations in the Post-War Era”


Stephanie Bangarth (University of Waterloo), “The Politics of Human Rights: The Co-Operative Committee for Japanese Canadians, The American Civil Liberties Union, and WWII Policies.”

Lucy Delap, (Kings College, Cambridge), “The Freewoman, 1911-1912: Citizenship, Identity, and Political Community.”

Juan Carlos Gallardo Ortega, (Independent Scholar), “A Dramatization of Three Women through their Correspondence: María Rosa Oliver, Gabriela Mistral, and Victoria Ocampo.”

Yannis Hamilakis (University of Wales Lampeter), “Bonfils in Athens: Photographs from the 1870s.”

Enirque Hidalgo (Tufts University), “The Impact of East Asian Trade in Mexico's Independence.”

Cynthia Koepp (Wells College), “The Forgotten Best-Seller of the Eighteenth-century: Re-Reading Le Spectacle de la nature by the Abbé Pluche.”

Christian McMillen (Yale University), “Making Indian Law in Theory and Practice: The Association on American Indian Affairs and the Doctrine of Reserved Treaty Rights.”

Karin Rosemblatt (Syracuse University), “Citizenship, State Devolution, and Neoliberal Reform in a Chilean Shantytown, 1960-1998.”

Douglas Seefeldt (Arizona State University), “From Sacred Place to Resource Preserve and Back Again: Taos Pueblo's Blue Lake and Public Memory.”

Amri Shikhsaidov (Russian Academy of Sciences, Daghestan Branch), “The Manuscripts of Imam Shamil's Library (The Garrett Collection of Princeton University Library).”

Juan Carlos Sola-Corbacho (Independent Scholar), “Migration and Family in the Spanish World (1750-1850).”

Louis Van Delft (Independent Scholar), “Theatrum Mundi Revisited.”


Stephen Aron (University of California, Los Angeles), “From Borderlands to Border State: A History of the Missouri Frontier.”

James Axtell (College of William and Mary), “Dr. Wilson's Dream: The Realization of Princeton University, 1896-1996.”

Clifford Brown (Carleton University), “'Our Insatiable desire for all things antique': The Art and Antiquities Collections of Isabella d'Este Gonzaga (1474-1539).”

Douglas Charles (University of Edinburgh), “Personal and Confidential: The FBI, Franklin Roosevelt, and the Anti-Interventionist Movement, 1939-1945.”

Sally Cline (Cambridge University), “Zelda Fitzgerald: A Literary and Biographical Exploration into Competitive Creativity and Artistic Achievement.”

Brian Etheridge (Ohio State University), “Getting Real: Edward Mead Earle and the Rise of Political Realism in America.”

Philip Freeman (Washington University), “Saturnian Verse: The Earliest Latin Poetry.”

Thomas Knock (Southern Methodist University), “'Come Home, America': A Political Biography of George McGovern.”

Lucia McMahon (Rutgers University), “Beings Endowed with Reason: Gender, Individualism, and Education in the Early Republic.”

Donald McNamara (Catholic University of America), “Flann O'Brien and Liam O'Flaherty: Refashioning Myth and Nationhood in Ireland.”

Takeya Mizuno (University of Missouri), “The American Civil Liberties Union, Liberals and Civil Libertarians, and the Japanese American Mass Evacuation During World War II.”

Viorel Panaite (Bucharest University), “Relationship Between Ottomans and Christian States According to the Islamic Law of Nations.”

Inderjeet Parmar (University of Manchester), “Foreign Policy Elites and the State: Comparing the (American) Council on Foreign Relations and the (British) Royal Institute of International Affairs, 1939-1945.”

Jill Shefrin “A Bibliography and Historical Analysis of Juvenile Table Games Published in England Between 1750 and the Late 19th-century.”

Kim Sitzler (École des Hautes Études en Sciences Sociales), “Ahmad al-Manini and His Circle: Elements for an Intellectual History of Eighteenth-century Damascus.”

Paul Tonks (Johns Hopkins University), “The Evangelical Presbyterian Vision and the Evolution of Scottish Radicalism in the Eighteenth-Century British Atlantic World.”

Bryan Waterman (Boston University), “Industries of Knowledge: The Friendly Club and the Making of Early American Intellectual Culture.”


Brian Balogh (University of Virginia), “Selling Big Government: The Political Culture of State Building in Twentieth-century America.”

Raymond Cormier (Longwood College), “The French Virgil, 12th-19th Centuries.”

Jonathan H. Earle (University of Kansas), “Jacksonian Antislavery and Free Soil, 1828-1854.”

Anna Shannon Elfenbein (West Virginia University), “Gender Politics and the Production of American Literature: The Editing Practice of Maxwell Perkins.”

Rodney Hessinger (University of Pennsylvania), “Stemming the Progress of Vice and Irreligion: Student Revolt and Religious Revival at Princeton 1800-1820.”

Maura Ives (Texas A and M University), “Christina Rossetti: A Descriptive Bibliography.”

Eva Kushner (University of Toronto), “Pontus de Tyard: Poet, Philosopher, Theologian: Revisions and Ficino and Comenius.”

Jorge Olivares (Colby College), “Nation, Exile, and Sexuality: Reinaldo Arenas and the Anatomy of Desire.”

Eduardo Christian Ibaceta Perez (Universidad de Santiago de Chile), “Utopia Armed: Guerrilla Movements in the Latin American Southern Cone.”

Paul Rosier (University of Rochester), “The Association on American Indian Affairs and the Defense of Blackfeet Nation Sovereignty.”

Antonio Saborit (Instituto Nacional de Antropologia e Historia), “The Viceroy and the Chaplain: A Polemic in the Mexican Literary Universe of the 18th-century.”

Dan Shiffman (Idaho State University), “Louis Adamic and Multiethnicity in 1930's America.”

Jeremi Suri (Yale University), “The Generation of Dissent and Detente, 1958-1972, An International History.”

Diane Waggoner (Yale University), “Picturing the Child: Desire, Nostalgia, and National Identity in Victorian Visual Culture.”

Stephen Ward (The American University), “The Promise of a New Democrat.”


Lucille Chia (University of California), “The Maturation of the Commercial Woodblock Printing Industry in Late Ming China.”

Thomas Clarkin (University of Texas), “The New Trail and the Great Society: Federal Indian Policy, 1961-1969.”

Michael Millender (University of Florida), “Edward Livingston and the Transformation of the American Criminal Trial,”

Carl-Peter Sjovold (University of California), “Angling and Conservation in America, 1830-1900.”

John Wertheimer (Davidson College), “The Emergence of Free Speech: Free-Expression Litigation in the United States from 1870 to 1941.”

Linda Zatlin (Morehouse College), “Aubrey Beardsley: A Catalogue Raisonne.”


Christine Alexander (University of New South Wales, Australia), “Ornamental and Redundant Composition: Charlotte Brontë, Gender, and the Art of Accomplishment.”

Julia Ehrhardt (Yale University), “Women, Regionalism, and the Profession of Authorship in America, 1890-1950.”

Xiaoyuan Liu (State University of New York), “Reins of Liberation: The Cold War, the Chinese Civil War, and the Ethnopolitical Struggle in China's Borderlands, 1945-1950.”

Patricia Travis (Yale University), “Reading Matters: The 'Serious Reader' and the Rise of Mass Culture, 1940-1970.”

Edward Wakeling (Bedfordshire County Council, England), Research on Charles Lutwidge Dodson (Lewis Carroll) diaries.

Victoria Woeste (American Bar Foundation), “Law, Regulation, and the State in Twentieth-Century America: Outsider Lawyers and Agricultural Policy, 1918-1945.”


Kathryn Brush (University of Western Ontario, Canada), “Bridging old and New World Art History: American Scholarship on Medieval Art and Its International Reception, 1918-1933.”

T.J. Ellermeier (Harvard University), “Responses to Epidemics in Song China (960-1279 A.D.).”

John Pitcher (Oxford University, England), Research for an edition of Samuel Daniel's works for Oxford University Press.


Mikhail L. Gasparov (Moscow State University, Russia), Research for an edition of Osip Mandelshtam's verse.

Ralph W. Mathisen (University of South Carolina), Research for the Atlas of the Greek and Roman World.

Hagith S. Sivan, (University of Kansas), Research for the Atlas of the Greek and Roman World.

Douglas A. Sweeney (Vanderbilt University), “Nathaniel William Taylor and the Edwardsian Tradition: Structural Change and Discursive.”